The most teeth of any mammal in North America.
There are plenty of cool facts about Virginia opossums (Didelphis virginiana), but that one’s my favorite.
How many teeth? 50! (Adult humans have a measly 32.)
And those many, tiny teeth are employed chewing everything from fruits and grains, to insects, earthworms and snails, to snakes and mice and even carrion. Opossums will even eat the skeleton of a dead animal that all of the other scavengers have left behind! They’ve also been known to feast nightly on pet food left out for cats and dogs at night.
Opossums are about the size of a house cat, but it would be unfortunate to mistake it for one. You do not want to startle a creature with that many teeth while it’s eating Purina from Fluffy’s bowl. (Another excuse not to make that last run taking the trash out at night.) You may be lucky and only get an intimidating show of all of those teeth, with hissing for extra fright value, or they may excrete foul smelling liquid from glands on their hind end. If you’re unlucky, you’ll have a perfect impression of those 50 teeth on your ankle to show the doctor at the emergency room; biting the dust instead of biting you is never guaranteed.
Playing “possum,” or feigning death is actually a reaction of last resort for the opossum; it’s more like fainting into a coma from extreme fear and stress. You’d think this would make them highly desirable to predators, but it actually benefits the opossum in two ways: predators who eat live food will be turned off and not eat a “dead” opossum, and large animals protecting their young will not fear, and therefore not fight, a frozen lump of fur.
Opossums are a classic example of Virginia’s nocturnal creatures. They have excellent night vision, with a tapetum lucidum (reflector in the back of the eye common among nocturnal creatures) that doubles the amount of light they see in what we would call “pitch dark”. That tapetum also reflects the light of a flash light back as orange, which is another great way to distinguish them from a house cat, whose “eyeshine” is yellow.
These little nocturnal predator/scavengers are at home in both forests and suburbs, in the trees as well as on the ground, and will nest in empty tree cavities, which they pack with leaves, or in another animal’s burrow.
They are also North America’s only marsupial, growing both in the mother’s womb and then, later, in her pouch. Opossum babies, called “joeys” just like their Australian marsupial cousins, the kangaroos, are born tiny, the size of a honeybee. They then crawl up into their mothers pouch where as many as 13 of them safely nurse and grow for another 10 weeks.
When the babies finally poke their heads out into the moonlight, mom lets them ride on her back instead of in her belly pouch, caring for them for another three months. They can even use their long (sometimes longer than their whole body), furless, pink and prehensile tails to grab and lift joeys that have fallen back on to their backs.
And opossums don’t wait for sprint to start making babies – their breeding season begins now, in December, and may stretch all the way through next October. In that time females may have two or even three litters. They make up for a short life span (only about two years in the wild) by being prolific joey producers, which is good news for hungry coyotes, large owls, red foxes, and hawks. And, sometimes, humans. ‘Possum stew, anyone?
Opossums are active year-round, even on the coldest winter nights. To observe them (again, from afar, smart people), go out with a flashlight and look for that orange eyeshine, and listen for the raspy clicking sounds they use to communicate.